Terms and Conditions

General Terms & Conditions
DATA PROTECTION

1. Application and scope of the Terms
1.1 These General Terms and Conditions together with the Privacy Policy Jointly the “Terms”) apply to any service or product, provided by Alpes Hotel SA (the “Hotel” or “we”) to a Hotel client (the “Guest” or “you”). The term Guest covers both the end customer and the commercially active contractor.
1.2 The Terms constitute a binding legal agreement between the Guest and the Hotel once the confirmation (by e-mail, sms, letter or similar) has been sent to the Guest.
1.3 If a third party has acted on the Guests behalf, the Guest will be jointly and severally liable to the Hotel together with the third party for all obligations that arise from or in connection with the stay at the Hotel.
1.4 Further provisions outside of these Terms may apply to you. Such further provisions apply in addition to these Terms.
1.5 All Hotel offers are based on the Terms, which constitute an integral part of any agreement entered into. Should these Terms conflict with any terms agreed explicitly and in writing with the Guest, such conflicting terms will take precedence over the Terms (unless otherwise explicitly stated in the Terms).
2. Performance of services, prices
2.1 The Hotel provides the services requested by the Guest and agreed to by the Hotel in writing.
2.2 All prices are in CHF, statutory rate VAT included. The Guest must pay the applicable or agreed price of the Hotel for the provision of the room and the other services it has used. This also applies for services ordered by the Guest and expenses of the Hotel with third parties incurred for services arranged on behalf of the Guest.
2.3 If the period of time between the conclusion of the contract and the arrival of the guest exceeds 6 months, and the legal VAT rate or any other local taxes and duties increase, or if new local taxes and duties are introduced, the Hotel reserves the right to increase the agreed prices by the amount of the rise in VAT or local taxes and duties, or by the amount of the newly-introduced local taxes and duties.
3. Payment terms
3.1 The Hotel reserves the right to change the offered prices on the Website over time.
3.2 Each booking must be guaranteed by means of a valid credit card at the time of booking.
3.3 The Hotel is entitled to demand appropriate advance payment. The Hotel distinguishes between non-refundable and refundable bookings.
3.3.1 A non-refundable booking requires a pre-payment of the total booking amount, which is paid at the time of booking.
3.3.2 A refundable booking requires the Guest to provide valid credit card details at the time of booking. The payment for the booking is charged to the card 30 calendar days prior to the arrival of the Guest.
3.4 To the extent the Hotel has not demanded advance payment, any remaining invoiced amount is payable by the Guest before departure at the latest, either by credit card or in cash. If the Guest requests to pay on receipt of invoice and the Hotel agrees to this, the invoiced amount is payable within 30 calendar days of the invoice date.
3.5 In the event of late payment, the Hotel is entitled to charge interest at a rate of 5% to the Guest as well as any incurred debt enforcement or collection costs.
4. Reservations and changes
4.1 For block reservations (reservation of 5 rooms or more), the Guest must provide the Hotel, at the latest 7 days before arrival date, the following information concerning the Guests: (a) arrival time, (b) full names, and (c) preferred payment method. After expiry of the period set by the Hotel, the rooms which have been allocated but are still available will be released for other reservations.
4.2 The Hotel reserves the right to change room allocations to the extent that the room corresponds to the requirements and interests of the Guest and such change may be justified to the Guest.
4.3 If, for whatever reason, the Hotel is unable to provide the Guest with a reserved room, then the Hotel provides a room of equal value. If no room of equal value is available, the Hotel provides an available room in a different category.
5. Cancellation policy
5.1 This cancellation policy applies to (a) reservation cancellations, (b) no-shows (i.e. non-appearances of which the Hotel has not been informed), and (c) early departures (i.e. before the agreed departure date).
5.2 A cancellation of a reservation or a block reservation (regardless of any reservation being cancelled partially or in full) must be communicated in writing to the Hotel as early as possible, and at the latest as per the different particular cancellation condition communicated in connection with the reservation). In particular:
5.2.1 A non-refundable booking will not be re-paid in case of a cancellation, modification, early departure or no-show. The total amount paid remains with the Hotel.
5.2.2 A cancellation or modification of a refundable booking will not be charged to the provided credit card if made at least 30 calendar days prior to the scheduled arrival time. Any cancellation or modification thereafter will not be refunded.
5.2.3 The cancellation of the reservation of event facilities must however always be communicated at the latest 90 calendar days before the start of the event.
5.3 In case of late reservation cancellation, no-show or early departure, the Hotel reserves the right to charge the full rate for all room nights or event occasions that have not been utilized.
5.4 All services that have been provided in advance by the Hotel and/or its partners are payable in case of a cancellation.

5.5 OVERRULING COVID-19 CANCELLATION POLICY OF INDIVIDUAL HOTEL ROOMS
The Hotel will provide a 100% refund if travel restrictions are communicated to the Hotel up to 48h before arrival.
Travel restrictions constitute:
– if a Guest is unable to enter Switzerland because of restrictions imposed by;
(a) the Swiss government OR
(b) the government of the Guest’s domicile country OR
– if quarantine is established;
(a) when entering Switzerland OR
(b) in the Guest’s domicile country if the Guest has visited Switzerland.
6. Arrival and departure times
6.1 The hotel rooms will be ready for occupation from CET 15:00 on arrival date and have to be vacated and checked-out by CET 11:00 on departure date.
6.2 Arrivals and departures outside of the times stated above are only possible subject to availability and with prior confirmation of the Hotel reservation or reception teams. Such arrivals and departures may be charged additionally.
7. The Guest’s use of the space, events and safety
7.1 The rented space and the items, appliances and facilities provided by the Hotel may exclusively be used for their intended purpose. The Hotel is not liable for any damages or bodily injuries caused by the misuse of the items, appliances and facilities.
7.2 Loss or damage arising as a result of the Guest’s negligence or intent may be charged by the Hotel.
7.3 The Guest may not let or sublet any space or use of any Hotel space without the prior written consent of the Hotel. The Guest indemnifies and holds the Hotel harmless for any damage or loss arising out of such a use by the Guest or its associates.
7.4 The complete or partial reproduction, distribution, modification, linking or use for commercial or public purposes and any type of exploitation outside the limits of copyright law of any of the Hotel’s or its licensors’ trade names, trademarks, service marks and other product and service names and logos, whether registered or unregistered, requires the prior written consent of the Hotel.
7.5 These Terms do not grant any license to use the intellectual property of the Hotel or third parties. Any rights not expressly granted in these Terms are reserved.
7.6 To the extent that the agreement does not contain any provisions to the contrary, the Guest must obtain all necessary authorisations at the Guest’s expense in relation to any Guest event, banquets or similar. The Guest gives prior notification of any arrangements for royalties due to the performance of music, and the Guest pays these royalties. The Guest informs the Hotel as early as possible of the final number of participants. The final number of participants has to be confirmed in writing 72 hours before the event. This number will be taken for final billing even if the confirmed number is not reached. If there are any changes in the number of participants, such have to be sent to the Hotel in written form. In case of deviation in the number of guests, the Hotel is entitled to newly define the confirmed prices and/or to change the confirmed location.
7.7 The Guest undertakes to comply with the Hotel’s safety regulations, and in particular not to block escape routes, to observe the no-smoking rule, etc. Furthermore, any decorations installed by the Guest must adhere to such regulations. The Guest is also responsible for ensuring that the number of persons to whom access is granted does not exceed the capacity of the room used. The maximum figures set by the Hotel are binding in this respect. The Hotel is not liable in the event of non-compliance with this provision. The hanging of objects on walls, doors and ceilings require in all circumstances the prior consent of the Hotel. The Guest is liable for any damage caused to the Hotel by such objects.

8. Liability, mountain, spa and gym activities
8.1 The Hotel is only liable to the Guest for wilful or grossly negligent damage inflicted on the latter, which has occurred as a direct consequence of the Hotel’s failure to fulfil its contractual obligations or of materially inadequate performance. In any case, the sum of the damages is limited to a maximum of the cost of the stay booked by the guest or actually paid upon their departure (excl. VAT and cash payments). The Hotel has no further liability, and in particular no liability for ordinary or moderate negligence or for indirect loss.
8.2 The Hotel is not liable activities initiated by the Guest or its associates or for services provided by a third party, including services that have been organised by the Hotel. This applies, but is not limited, to any kind of injury or damage incurred in relation to activities organized via a mountain concierge, activities related to restaurant, bar or events, activities in the gym, activities in relation to massage and/or the spa, in particular also including any possible worsening or triggering in relation to any pre-existing condition.
8.3 The Hotel is not liable for the damage to or theft of assets brought to the property by the Guest, its associates or other third parties. The Guest bears the responsibility to insure items on display and other objects brought to the property by the Guest, its associates or third parties. The Hotel may at any time demand from the Guest evidence of adequate insurance cover.
8.4 The Guest is liable to the Hotel for all damage and loss caused by the Guest, its associates or other third parties.
8.5 The Guest keeps the peace and maintains order. The Guest keeps the Hotel indemnified against any civil law or public law claims which may be brought by public authorities or third parties as a consequence of the Guest’s stay at the Hotel, or to settle all such claims in their entirety.
8.6 The Hotel expressly reserves the right to instigate claims for compensation against a Guest who is in breach of these Terms.

9. Force majeure and withdrawal
9.1 Should it be made materially difficult or impossible for the Hotel to perform under the agreement, as a consequence of an event of force majeure (e.g. natural disaster such as heavy gale, flooding or earthquake, hostage taking, war, riot, nuclear incident, strike, unforeseen regulatory restrictions, pandemics) or other circumstances for which the Hotel cannot be held responsible, the Hotel may withdraw from the agreement in respect of that part of the agreement which remains to be performed, without having to pay compensation.
9.2 The Hotel is furthermore entitled to withdraw from the agreement without being under an obligation to pay any compensation if there are reasonable grounds to suppose that the event might jeopardise the smooth running of the Hotel business, the security of the Hotel or its other guests, or the public reputation of the Hotel.
9.3 Should force majeure make it impossible for the Guest to use the agreed services and this was not reasonably foreseeable to the Guest, the Guest may withdraw from the agreement in respect of that part of the agreement which remains to be performed, without being under an obligation to pay any compensation.

10. Privacy and data protection
10.1 In so far as the Hotel is processing personally identifiable information, the handling of such data is described in more detail in the Hotel’s Privacy Policy.

11. Severability, No waiver, modifications
11.1 No variation, waiver or release of this agreement by the Hotel is deemed effective unless made in writing signed by or on behalf of the Hotel.
11.2 The Hotel’s failure to enforce strict compliance with any of these Terms shall not be construed as a waiver.
11.3 Should any individual provision of these Terms be deemed to lack legal effect, this will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions. In such a case, the provision which is ineffective will be replaced by an analogous provision.
11.4 This page was last modified on 14 April 2021.

12. Applicable law and jurisdiction
12.1 Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of, or in relation to, this agreement, including the validity, invalidity, breach, or termination thereof, will be governed by Swiss laws excluding its conflicts of law provisions.
12.2 The courts of Valais have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to all litigation or any disputes arising out of or in connection to these Terms.

Terms of Use

These terms of use (the “Terms of Use”), together with our privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy “), apply to any use of our website and any data, information, tool and service available on our websites www.bristol-verbier.com and www.taratata-verbier.ch (collectively the “Website “).
You may use the Website only on the condition that you understand and accept the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy. Any further use of the Website or any part of it means you have read and understood the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by all parts of the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy.

1. Application of the Terms of Use
1.1 These Terms of Use together with the Privacy Policy apply to any visit or use by you (the “User” or “you”) of the Website provided by Alpes Hotel SA (the “Hotel”).
1.2 These Terms are to be carefully read before using the Website. The Terms of Use constitute a binding legal agreement between you as the User and the Hotel.
1.3 Further provisions outside of these Terms may apply to you. Such further provisions apply in addition to these Terms of Use.

2. User conduct
2.1 Users may not misuse the Website and are prohibited from processing via the Website any material:
– that is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience; or
– for which you have not obtained all necessary licenses and/or approvals; or
– which constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise be contrary to the law of or infringe the rights of any third party, in any country in the world; or
– which is technically harmful (including, without limitation, computer viruses, logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data).

3. Liability
3.1 The content of this Website has been created with care and diligence, but the Hotel cannot guarantee comprehensiveness and/ or accuracy. The Website offers information about the Hotel and the services it provides. This information may be changed at any time without prior notice.
3.2 All representations and warranties are excluded, including the warranty regarding suitability for a particular purpose.
3.3 Neither the Hotel nor any of its affiliates, agents, contractors or licensors shall be liable for any loss, injury or damage (including without limitation any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damage, any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money, or loss or damage arising from or connected in any way to business interruptions); whether foreseeable, known or otherwise and even if advised of the possibility of such damages; and whether in tort (including without limitation negligence), contract or otherwise; including without limitation for contingencies beyond its control in procuring, compiling, interpreting, reporting or delivering data and for conclusions, decisions or actions derived, made or taken based on the use of the Website or parts thereof.
3.4 Nothing herein excludes or limits the liability of the Hotel (i) for fraud or gross negligence, (ii) for death or personal injury caused by the Hotel, or (iii) which may not be excluded or limited under applicable law.
3.5 You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Hotel and its affiliates, agents, contractors and licensors and the respective directors, officers, employees, agents and independent contractors form and against all damages, claims and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, arising out of or in connection with your misuse of the Website, i.e. any use of the Website, which violates these Terms of Use or any applicable law or regulation.

4. Third party websites (links)
4.1 Certain links on the Website lead to third party’s websites. The Hotel has no influence over these websites and accepts no liability for the accuracy, completeness or legality of the content of these websites or for the products and services offered therein.

5. Intellectual Property Rights, Confidential Information and Trade Secrets
5.1 You acknowledge and accept that the Website and any part thereof may be protected by copyright or other intellectual property or unfair competition or misappropriation laws and are and shall remain the property of Hotel and/or its licensors. Such content may only be used in accordance with these Terms of Use, any other agreement between you and the Hotel, as applicable, and with all applicable laws and regulations. Any unauthorized use is strictly prohibited.
5.2 All trade names, trademarks, service marks and other product and service names and logos, whether registered or unregistered, on the Website or any other publication are proprietary to their respective owners and are protected by applicable laws.
5.3 The complete or partial reproduction, distribution, modification, linking or use for commercial or public purposes and any type of exploitation outside the limits of copyright law requires the prior written consent of the Hotel. This Terms of Use do not grant any license to use the intellectual property of third parties. Any rights not expressly granted in these Terms of Use are reserved.

6. Privacy and data protection
6.1 In so far as the Hotel processes personally identifiable information due to the use of the Website, the handling of such data is described in more detail in the Hotel’s Privacy Policy.

7. Modifications
7.1 The Hotel reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify, add, or remove portions of the Terms of Use at any time without notice.
7.2 Unless otherwise indicated, such changes will become effective immediately upon the Hotel’s posting of the changes on its official Website. Therefore, the User must check the Website periodically for such changes. You hereby agree that your use of the Website following any modifications constitutes an acceptance of all such changes.
7.3 This page was last modified on 14 April 2021.

8. Severability, No Waiver
8.1 No variation, waiver or release of this Terms of Use by the Hotel is deemed effective unless made in writing signed by or on behalf of the Hotel.
8.2 Our failure to enforce strict compliance with any of these Terms of Use shall not be construed as a waiver.
8.3 Should any individual provision of these Terms of Use be deemed to lack legal effect, this will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions. In such a case, the provision which is ineffective will be replaced by an analogous provision.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction
9.1 Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of, or in relation to, these Terms of Use including the validity, invalidity, breach, or termination thereof, will be governed by Swiss laws excluding its conflicts of law provisions.
9.2 The courts of Valais have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to all litigation or any disputes arising out of or in connection to these Terms of Use.

DATA PROTECTION

Alpes Hotel SA (the “Hotel”) operates the website www.bristol-verbier.com and the website www.taratata-verbier.com

The Hotel is responsible for the collection, processing, and use of your personal data in connection with the websites and bookings at the Hotel and for processing data in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

Your trust is important to us; therefore, we take data protection seriously and take care to provide proper security. In doing so, as a matter of course we comply with the legal provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”), the Swiss Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (“OFADP”), the Swiss Telecommunications Act (“TCA”) and other applicable data protection provisions under Swiss or EU law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Please carefully read the information provided in this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to know what personal data we collect from you and for what purpose we use it.

If you have any questions regarding data protection you can contact us at hello@bristol-verbier.ch

A. DATA PROCESSING IN CONNECTION WITH OUR WEBSITE
1. Visiting our website
When visiting our website, servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following technical data is thereby collected for every connection with a web server without requiring any action by you, and is maintained until the business relationship is terminated:
– The IP address of the requesting computer;
– The name of the owner of the IP address (normally your internet access
provider);
– The date and time of the access;
– The website from which the access was made (referrer URL), where applicable with the search word used;
– The name and the URL of the accessed file;
– The status code (e.g. error report);
– The operating system of your computer;
– The browser you use (type, version and language);
– The transfer log used (e.g. HTTP/1.1); and
– Where applicable your user name from registration/authentication;
– The host header name;
– The number of bytes sent by the server;
– The number of bytes received and processed by the server;
– The duration of access;
– The requested verb or word, such as the GET method (GET location);
– The goal of the requested verb or word, e.g. Default.htm.

The collection and processing of this data is done for the purpose of enabling the use of our website, continuously ensuring system security and stability, optimizing our website, and for internal statistical purposes. Furthermore, the IP address will be evaluated, together with other data, in case of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorized use or misuse of the website, for the purpose of intelligence and protection, and, if appropriate, used in criminal proceedings for identification, civil and criminal proceedings against the relevant users. This is within our legitimate interest to ensure a stable and secure connection to our website as well as to improve our websites to provide a more customer-friendly and personalized experience.

2. Keeping up to date with information about the Hotel
We may send you an email update with information about the Hotel or the services offered by the Hotel. We only process your email address for such direct marketing efforts based on our legitimate interest to inform you about our offers after you have stayed with us as a Guest. We will only send you such information for a period of 18 months since our last interaction.
We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical handling of promotional measures and are entitled to pass on your data for this purpose (cf. clause 14).
At the end of each newsletter a link is provided by means of which you can unsubscribe at any time. When unsubscribing, you may voluntarily give us the reason. After unsubscribing, your personal data will be deleted.

3. Opening a customer account
To make a booking through our website, you can either make your request as a guest (cf. clause 2) or you may open a customer account. For this, we require the following registration data:
– Title;
– First and last name;
– Postal address;
– Date of birth;
– Telephone number;
– E-mail address;
– Password.
The collection of this data, as well as any additional data voluntarily provided by you, is used for the purpose of providing you password-protected direct access to your base data. In your account you can view your past and current reservations and manage or change your personal data.
The legal basis for processing the data for this purpose lies in the consent you have provided by clicking on the relevant check boxes when opening your customer account.

4. Reservations via website, correspondence or telephone
When you place a reservation through our website, by mail (e-mail or postal mail) or by telephone, we need the following data to execute the agreement:
– Last name;
– Credit card information;
– E-mail address.

We will use this data as well as other data you voluntarily provide (e.g. first name, telephone, nationality, expected arrival time, address, language, date of birth, vehicle license plate number, special requests, comments) only in order to execute the agreement. In particular, we will process the data by name in order to record your reservation as you have requested, to make available the booked services, to contact you in case of a question or problem, and to ensure correct payment.
If you make your booking on our website, we may share your personal data with MEWS SYSTEMS BV, Kleine-Gartmanplantsoen 21, 1017RP, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, who operates the property management system on our website. The system ensures the proper administration of reservations and other hotel operations via the website.
The processing of this data is necessary for the performance of the contract we have concluded with you.

5. Social plug-ins and embedded links
We have embedded links and social plugins (“Plugins”) such as Facebook and Instagram (“Providers”) on our website.
When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plug-in, your browser makes a direct connection to the servers of the Provider. The plug-in allows the Provider to obtain the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page respectively has clicked on the icon of the social plug-in on our website. This is the case even if you do not have a profile with the Provider or are just not logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a server of the Provider. If you are logged in to one of the accounts, the Provider can assign your visit on our website to your profile. If you interact with the plugins, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the Provider and stored there. The information may also be published on the social network of your Twitter or Instagram account and appear to your contacts. We offer you the possibility to directly share content of our website by clicking on the respective button on the website with the Provider. We cannot influence what data these Providers process. Therefore, we recommend that you check their respective privacy policies before accessing these social media platforms.
You may prevent this by downloading an add-on, which completely prevents that certain social plug-ins can establish a connection to your browser, e.g. with the Script Blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).
Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).
Instagram is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram”).
Pinterest is operated by Pinterest Inc., 651 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.
TripAdvisor is operated by TripAdvisor LLC., 400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494, USA.

6. Google Maps
We use the product of Google Maps Inc. By using our website and accessing services provided by Google Maps you agree to the collection, processing and use of automated data by Google Inc., its agents and third parties.
The Terms and Conditions of Google Maps can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/e/help/terms_maps.html.

7. Cookies
Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier and more convenient and sensible. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website.
For example, we use cookies to temporarily store your selected services and data provided on a form on the website so that you need not provide the same data again when you access a subpage. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user once you have registered on the website so that you do not have to log in again when you visit a different page.
Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies will be stored on your computer or that a message will appear every time you receive a new cookie. Disabling cookies can result in preventing you from using all the functions of our website.
8. Tracking tools and re-targeting
For needs-oriented design and continuous optimization of our website, we use tracking tools. In this context cookies are stored on your computer. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to the server of the provider, stored there, and processed for us. In addition to the data listed under clause 1, we may receive the following data:
– Navigation path that a visitor takes on the website;
– Length of stay on the website or webpage;
– Country, region, or city from which the access is made;
– End device; and
– Returning or new user.
The data is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for purposes of market research and needs-based design of this website. It is within our legitimate interest to process such data to continuously improve our website according to our customers’ needs.
This data may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if the third parties are contracted for processing the data. It may be that the third parties and/ or the Hotel processes or stores the personal data abroad, in which case we will make sure that an adequate level of data protection is maintained, for example by ensuring that an adequacy decision or contractual warranties are in place.
Please note that you have the possibility to object to interest-based advertising by Google Inc. For this purpose, you must call up the link to www.google.de/settings/ads and change the settings on each Internet browser used by you.
We are using the following tracking and re-targeting tools:

a. Google Analytics
We use the web analysis service of Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a service provided by Google Inc., a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc., with its registered office in the USA. Before being transferred to the service provider, the IP address is abbreviated by activating the IP anonymising function (“anonymizeIP”) on this website within a member state of the EU or the EEA. The anonymised IP address transferred by your browser is not compiled with other data from Google Inc. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a server of Google Inc. in the USA and abbreviated there. In these cases, we ensure, by undertaking contractual guarantees, that Google Inc. maintains a sufficient level of data protection. According to Google Inc. the IP address is not linked to other data associated with the user.
Further information and the actual data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

b. Google Tag Manager
To manage the usage-based advertising service, we use Google Tag Manager, which is also a service of Google Inc. We use Google Tag Manager to manage usage-based advertising services. The Tool Tag Manager itself is a cookie-free domain and does not compile any personal data. Instead, the tool removes other tags which may compile your data. If you perform deactivation at domain or cookie level, this applies to all tracking tags which are implemented with Google Tag Manager.
Further information and the actual data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

c. Google AdWords

On this website, the Hotel has integrated Google AdWords. Google AdWords is a service for Internet advertising that allows the advertiser to place ads in Google search engine results and the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to pre-define specific keywords with the help of which an ad on Google’s search results only then displayed, when the user utilizes the search engine to retrieve a keyword-relevant search result. In the Google Advertising Network, the ads are distributed on relevant web pages using an automatic algorithm, taking into account the previously defined keywords. The operating company of Google AdWords is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of Google AdWords is the promotion of our website by the inclusion of relevant advertising on the websites of third parties and in the search engine results of the search engine Google and an insertion of third-party advertising on our website. If a user reaches our website via a Google ad, a conversion cookie is filed on the information technology system of the user through Google Inc. The definition of cookies is explained above. A conversion cookie loses its validity after 30 days and is not used to identify the user. If the cookie has not expired, the conversion cookie is used to check whether certain sub-pages, e.g, the shopping cart from an online shop system, were called up on our website. Through the conversion cookie, both Google Inc. and the Hotel can understand whether a person who reached an AdWords ad on our website generated sales, that is, executed or cancelled a sale of goods. The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google Inc. to create visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are used in order to determine the total number of users who have been served through AdWords ads to ascertain the success or failure of each AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads in the future. Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google Inc. that could identify the user. The conversion cookie stores personal data, e.g. the Internet pages visited by the user. Each time we visit our Internet pages, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the user, is transmitted to Google Inc. in the USA. These personal data are stored by Google Inc. in the USA. Google Inc. may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.
B. DATA PROCESSING IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR STAY
9. Data processing to comply with legal reporting obligations
When you arrive at one of our accommodations, we may need the following data about you and the persons accompanying you:
– First and last name;
– Postal address;
– Date of birth;
– Place of birth;
– Nationality;
– Official ID;
– Arrival and departure days, number of nights;
– Name of the accommodation, average daily room rate;
– Number of adults and children.
We collect part of these details in order to meet our legal reporting obligations, based in particular on the hospitality and police laws. If we are obliged to do so by the applicable regulations, we forward this data to the responsible police authorities. Also, the processing of this data is necessary for the performance of pre-contractual and contractual activities.

10. Data processing in relation to services
a. Data processing to execute booked services in general
For your stay we may process and collect the following details from you and the other people travelling with you:

– First name and surname;
– Address;
– Nationality;
– Official ID card and number;
– Date of arrival and departure;
– Room number;
– Preferences and habits.
If you use extra services during your stay (e.g. the mini bar), we may process additional data regarding the extra services such as the time of the provision of the service or the recording of this information for invoicing purposes.
We process this data to fulfil our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you as well as in our legitimate interest to offer you the best possible service.
b. Data processing to perform related spa services
If you book spa services during your stay at our hotel, the subject of the service and the time of the service are compiled and processed by us for invoicing purposes and to perform the booked service. Normally we require the following details for this:
– First name and surname;
– Address;
– E-mail address;
– Telephone number;
– Room number (if available).
We process this data as well as any additional data (e.g. preferences, health information) voluntarily provided by you to perform the booked service. Therefore, the processing of this data is necessary to perform the contract with you.

C. STORAGE AND EXCHANGE OF DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES
11. Reservation platforms
If you place reservations through a third-party platform, we will receive personal data from the respective platform operator. This is typically the data listed under clause 5 of this Privacy Policy. In addition, enquiries regarding your reservation may be forwarded to us. We will process this data by name to record your reservation as requested and to provide the booked services. The processing of this data is necessary to perform the contract with you.
Finally, we may be notified by the platform operators about disputes related to a reservation. In this case, we may also receive data on the reservation process, which may include a copy of the booking confirmation as evidence of the actual finalization of the reservation. We process this data to safeguard and enforce our rights, which is in our legitimate interest.
Please also take note of the privacy policy as well as the terms and conditions of the respective platform provider.
12. Retention period
We store personal data only as long as it is necessary to process the data as described in this Privacy Policy. We store contract data for a longer period in order to comply with legal obligations for data retention. Data retention requirements are mandatory for us and arise out of regulations set forth by reporting, accounting, and tax law. According to these regulations, business communication, closed contracts, and reservation documents must be retained for up to 10 years. Once we no longer require these data to carry out services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then be used only for tax and accounting purposes.
13. Passing on data to third parties
We pass on your personal data only if you have expressly consented to it, if we are legally obligated to, or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, especially rights concerning the contractual relationship. Furthermore, we pass on your personal data to third parties insofar as this is required in the context of using the website and in contract processing, specifically, the processing of your reservation.
A service provider to whom the personal data collected via the website is passed on or who has or can have access to it is our web host Infomaniak. The website is hosted on servers in Switzerland. The transfer of data is for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionality of our website and is therefore in our legitimate interest.
Finally, if you pay by credit card through the website, we forward your credit card information to the credit card issuer and the credit card acquirer. If you choose to pay by credit card, you will be asked to provide all the necessary information. The legal basis for passing on the data lies in the performance of a contract.
14. International transfer of personal data
We are also entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties abroad for the purposes of the data processing described in this Privacy Policy. The recipients of such data are obliged to protect data to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a given country does not correspond to the Swiss or EU level, we ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times by having in place appropriate legal safeguards.
D. FURTHER INFORMATION
15. Rights to information, correction, deletion, and limitation of processing, right to data portability
You have the right to request and receive information about your personal data that we have stored. Furthermore, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to have your personal data deleted, as far as no legal retention obligation stands in the way or a regulatory authorization that allows us to process the data.
You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we will also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a commonly used file format.
You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes at hello@bristol-verbier.ch. We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity before processing your request.

In many countries, you also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection authority if you have concerns about how we process your data.
These rights depend on the applicable data protection legislation and may be either more limited or more comprehensive than set out in this Privacy Policy.
16. Minors
We do not want to collect personal data from minors; however, we cannot always verify the age of people who visit and use our websites. If a minor provides us with their data without the consent of their parent or guardian, we will ask the parent or guardian to contact us for the purpose of deleting that data and preventing the minor from receiving any promotional material from us in the future. For this you may contact us at hello@bristol-verbier.ch.
17. Data security
We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your stored personal data against manipulation, partial or complete loss, and unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are being continuously improved in line with technical developments. You should always treat your access data confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with others.
18. Notice about data transfer to the USA
In the interest of completeness, we would like to point out to users domiciled or residing in Switzerland that in the USA there are government surveillance measures that generally allow the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without differentiation, limitation, or exception on the basis of the objective pursued and without objective criteria that would limit the access of US authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify both the access to these data and intervention related to their use. Furthermore, we would like to point out that in the USA there is no right of appeal for affected people in Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to their personal data or to affect their correction or deletion, and there is no effective judicial protection against general access by US authorities. We explicitly inform affected persons of this legal and factual situation for them to make an accordingly informed decision concerning consent to the use of their data.
We point out to users domiciled in an EU member state that, in the point of view of the EU/EEA and Switzerland, the USA – partly because of the issues mentioned in the previous paragraph – does not have a sufficient level of data protection. To the extent we have explained in this Privacy Policy that recipients of data (such as Google Inc.) are based in the USA, we will ensure that your data is protected at a reasonable level by our partners either through contractual arrangements with these companies or by ensuring the certification of such companies under the Swiss-US Privacy Shield or a similar regime.

19. Applicable law and jurisdiction
This Privacy Policy and the contracts concluded based on, or in connection with, this Privacy Policy are subject to Swiss law, unless the law of another country is mandatory.
The place of jurisdiction is the registered office of the Hotel unless another place of jurisdiction is mandatory.
20. Modification of the Privacy Policy
Should individual parts of this Privacy Policy be invalid, this shall not affect the validity of the rest of the Privacy Policy. The invalid part of this Privacy Policy shall be replaced in such a way that it comes as close as possible to the economically intended purpose of the invalid part.
Due to the further development of our website and offers or changes to the statutory requirements, it may become necessary to amend this Privacy Policy. The most current Privacy Policy is published on our website.
This page was last modified on 14 April 2021.
21. Questions about data protection? Please, contact us!
If you have any questions or comments about our legal notices or data protection, please contact us at: hello@bristol-verbier.ch